?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Live - Palais Theatre, Melbourne - Live music is good. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
gigwhore

[ website | MySpace ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Live - Palais Theatre, Melbourne [Oct. 14th, 2006|08:00 pm]
gigwhore
[Tags|, ]

Live
Yet another amazing show. My only gripe with this one is that it took the audience a bit longer to get right into it and get up and go mental.
"THIS IS A ROCK SHOW!!". Hell yes it is, thank you Ed.

The show ended on Dance With You. Admittedly, not my favourite Live song. However, Ed started the crowd singing "We all wanna dance with you". A fair few chants in, Ed signalled to the rest of the band to stop playing. They all left behind everything that was plugged in, walked to the front of the stage, clapped along and sang with the audience (no microphones). They seemed in total awe of the whole thing. It seemed spontaneous, and they couldn't believe how well we were all responding. It was magic.

Setlist
Mystery
The River
Run Away
Wings
They Stood Up for Love
Mirror Song
I Walk the Line
The Dolphin's Cry
Sofia
Pain Lies on the Riverside
Heaven
Lightning Crashes
-encore-
Lakini's Juice
Shit Towne
Voodoo Lady
Iris [feat. "Bad"]
I Alone
-encore 2-
Rattlesnake
Run to the Water
Dance With You


Obviously, again, needless to say, I almost died when Pain Lies On The Riverside and Rattlesnake were played.





















This is a crap ass photo, but it looks like Ed just went Jackie Chan on Taylor's face. hahaha


















































linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: griffiness
2006-10-20 04:43 am (UTC)

Holy God.

Great photos Sammy ... I didn't get any Gracey pics, your's are excellent.

I love Ed doing air guitar next to Pat. Hee!
(Reply) (Thread)